Persian, Translated

A Database of Persian Literature in English Translation

فارسی، به انگلیسی

بانک داده‌ ترجمه‌های انگلیسی از ادبیات فارسی

Log in

ADVERTISEMENT

Gholam Hossein Saedi

Also Known As
Gholam Hosayn Sa'edi
Ghulamhusayn Sa'idi
Gholam-Hossein Sa'edi
Gowhar Murad
First Name
Gholam Hossein
Middle Name
Last Name
Saedi
Name in Persian
First Name in Persian
غلامحسین
Last Name in Persian
ساعدی
Year of Birth
1936
Month of Birth
January
Day of Birth
4
City of Birth
Tabriz
Country of Birth
Iran
Year of Death
1985
Month of Death
November
Day of Death
23
City of Death
Paris
Country of Death
France

Works by Gholam Hossein Saedi as author:

TitleTranslatorYearGenrePublisher
Calm in the Presence of OthersMultiple People1981Short StoryRandom House
DandilMultiple People1981Short StoryRandom House
Dandil: Stories from Iranian LifeMultiple People1981Collection of Short StoriesRandom House
Fear and TremblingMinoo S. Southgate1984Collection of Short StoriesThree Continents Press
Fifth StoryMinoo S. Southgate1984Short StoryThree Continents Press
First StoryMinoo S. Southgate1984Short StoryThree Continents Press
Fourth StoryMinoo S. Southgate1984Short StoryThree Continents Press
Keykavus, Baldy, and MeMultiple People1981Short StoryRandom House
Mourners of BayalPaul Losensky1991Short StoryMage Publishers
Second StoryMinoo S. Southgate1984Short StoryThree Continents Press
Sixth StoryMinoo S. Southgate1984Short StoryThree Continents Press
The CrowsEden Naby1978PlayFrederick Ungar
The Game Is OverRobert Campbell1978Short StoryFrederick Ungar
The Game Is OverRobert Campbell1981Short StoryRandom House
The Game Is UpMinoo S. Southgate1980Short StoryThree Continents Press
The Rubbish HeapMultiple People1981Short StoryRandom House
The Two BrothersSteve Meyer1991Short StoryMage Publishers
Third StoryMinoo S. Southgate1984Short StoryThree Continents Press

Who translated Gholam Hossein Saedi?

The number of translators who translated

Gholam Hossein Saedi:

7

Gholam Hossein Saedi is the author of

18

of the translations in the database.

ADVERTISEMENT