Persian, Translated

A Database of Persian Literature in English Translation

فارسی، به انگلیسی

بانک داده‌ ترجمه‌های انگلیسی از ادبیات فارسی

Log in

ADVERTISEMENT

Julie Scott Meisami

Also Known As
Julie S. Meisami
First Name
Julie
Middle Name
Scott
Last Name
Meisami
Name in Persian
First Name in Persian
Last Name in Persian
Year of Birth
1937
Month of Birth
July
Day of Birth
29
City of Birth
Berkeley
Country of Birth
Iran
Year of Death
Month of Death
Day of Death
City of Death
Country of Death

Works by Julie Scott Meisami as translator:

TitleAuthorYearGenrePublisher
Dandil: Stories from Iranian LifeGholam Hossein Saedi1981Collection of Short StoriesRandom House
The Rubbish HeapGholam Hossein Saedi1981Short StoryRandom House
Dandil: Stories from Iranian LifeGholam Hossein Saedi1981Collection of Short StoriesRandom House
The Rubbish HeapGholam Hossein Saedi1981Short StoryRandom House
My China DollHoushang Golshiri1978Short StoryFrederick Ungar
Earthly VersesForough Farrokhzad1978PoetryFrederick Ungar
Another BirthForough Farrokhzad1978PoetryFrederick Ungar
Toward the HorizonAhmad Shamlou1978PoetryFrederick Ungar
HamletAhmad Shamlou1978PoetryFrederick Ungar
ThrenodyAhmad Shamlou1978PoetryFrederick Ungar
Elegy for ForoughAhmad Shamlou1978PoetryFrederick Ungar

Who did Julie Scott Meisami translate?

The number of authors translated by

Julie Scott Meisami:

4

Julie Scott Meisami is the translator of

11

of the translations in the database.

ADVERTISEMENT