Persian, Translated

A Database of Persian Literature in English Translation

فارسی، به انگلیسی

بانک داده‌ ترجمه‌های انگلیسی از ادبیات فارسی

Log in

ADVERTISEMENT

Ahmad Shamlou

Also Known As
Ahmad Shamloo
Ahmad Shamlu
A. Bamdad
First Name
Ahmad
Middle Name
Last Name
Shamlou
Name in Persian
First Name in Persian
احمد
Last Name in Persian
شاملو
Year of Birth
1926
Month of Birth
December
Day of Birth
12
City of Birth
Tehran
Country of Birth
Iran
Year of Death
2000
Month of Death
July
Day of Death
23
City of Death
Karaj
Country of Death
Iran

Works by Ahmad Shamlou as author:

TitleTranslatorYearGenrePublisher
A SketchMichael Craig Hillmann1974PoetryFairleigh Dickdinson University
ElegyZara Houshmand2003PoetryWords Without Borders
Elegy for ForoughJulie Scott Meisami1978PoetryFrederick Ungar
ExistenceZara Houshmand2006PoetryThe New Press
ExistenceZara Houshmand2003PoetryWords Without Borders
HamletJulie Scott Meisami1978PoetryFrederick Ungar
I'm Still Thinking of That CrowZara Houshmand2011PoetryW.W. Norton & Company
MistMichael Craig Hillmann1974PoetryFairleigh Dickdinson University
On NightMichael Craig Hillmann1974PoetryFairleigh Dickdinson University
The FishMichael Craig Hillmann1974PoetryFairleigh Dickdinson University
The FishZara Houshmand2003PoetryWords Without Borders
The Song of Abraham in FireAhmad Karimi Hakkak2011PoetryW.W. Norton & Company
ThrenodyJulie Scott Meisami1978PoetryFrederick Ungar
Toward the HorizonJulie Scott Meisami1978PoetryFrederick Ungar

Who translated Ahmad Shamlou?

The number of translators who translated

Ahmad Shamlou:

4

Ahmad Shamlou is the author of

14

of the translations in the database.

ADVERTISEMENT