Persian, Translated

A Database of Persian Literature in English Translation

فارسی، به انگلیسی

بانک داده‌ ترجمه‌های انگلیسی از ادبیات فارسی

Log in

ADVERTISEMENT

Houshang Golshiri

Also Known As
Hushang Golshiri
Manuchehr Irani
First Name
Houshang
Middle Name
Last Name
Golshiri
Name in Persian
First Name in Persian
هوشنگ
Last Name in Persian
گلشیری
Year of Birth
1938
Month of Birth
March
Day of Birth
16
City of Birth
Isfahan
Country of Birth
Iran
Year of Death
2000
Month of Death
June
Day of Death
6
City of Death
Tehran
Country of Death
Iran

Works by Houshang Golshiri as author:

TitleTranslatorYearGenrePublisher
A Good Social StoryFarkhondeh Shayesteh2003Short StoryMage Publishers
A Storyteller's StoryHeshmat Moayyad2003Short StoryMage Publishers
Banoo'i, Anne and IHeshmat Moayyad2003Short StoryMage Publishers
Behind the Thin Stalks of the Bamboo ScreenJahan Moslehi2003Short StoryMage Publishers
Big BangSteve Meyer2003Short StoryMage Publishers
Black Parrot, Green Crow: A Collection of Short FictionMultiple People2003Collection of Short StoriesMage Publishers
Both Sides of the CoinFranklin Lewis2003Short StoryMage Publishers
Chamber Daniel Rafinejad2021Short StoryNowruz Journal
Green as a Parrot, Black as a CrowHeshmat Moayyad2003Short StoryMage Publishers
King of the BenightedAbbas Milani1995NovellaMage Publishers
LalehFranklin Lewis2003PoetryMage Publishers
Let the Butterfly GoFranklin Lewis2003PoetryMage Publishers
My China DollJulie Scott Meisami1978Short StoryFrederick Ungar
My China DollFatma Sinem Eryilmaz2003Short StoryMage Publishers
My China DollFatma Sinem Eryilmaz2011Short StoryW.W. Norton & Company
My Little Prayer RoomMultiple People2003Short StoryMage Publishers
My NirvanaJudith M. Wilks2003Short StoryMage Publishers
NightmareNaeem Nabili2003Short StoryMage Publishers
Portrait of an Innocent IFranklin Lewis2003Short StoryMage Publishers
Portrait of an Innocent IISunil Sharma2003Short StoryMage Publishers
Portrait of an Innocent IIIFranklin Lewis2003Short StoryMage Publishers
Portrait of an Innocent IVMultiple People2003Short StoryMage Publishers
Stories from Iran: A Chicago AnthologyUnknown1991AnthologyMage Publishers
Stories from Iran: A Chicago AnthologyUnknown1991AnthologyMage Publishers
Tablet & Pen: Literary Landscapes from the Modern Middle EastMultiple People2011AnthologyW.W. Norton & Company
The Man with the Red TieHeshmat Moayyad2003Short StoryMage Publishers
The Palace of SamanbarFranklin Lewis2003PoetryMage Publishers
The Portrait of an InnocentFranklin Lewis1991Short StoryMage Publishers
The PrinceJames Buchan2005NovelVintage
The WolfPaul Losensky2003Short StoryMage Publishers
The WolfPaul Losensky1991Short StoryMage Publishers
What Has Happened to Us, Barbad?M.A. Pomerantz2003Short StoryMage Publishers

Houshang Golshiri is the author of

32

of the translations in the database.

ADVERTISEMENT