Persian, Translated

A Database of Persian Literature in English Translation

فارسی، به انگلیسی

بانک داده‌ ترجمه‌های انگلیسی از ادبیات فارسی

Log in

ADVERTISEMENT

Goli Taraghi

Also Known As
Goli Taraqqi
Guli Taraqqi
First Name
Goli
Middle Name
Last Name
Taraghi
Name in Persian
گلی ترقی
First Name in Persian
گلی
Last Name in Persian
ترقی
Year of Birth
1939
Month of Birth
October
Day of Birth
10
City of Birth
Tehran
Country of Birth
Iran
Year of Death
Month of Death
Day of Death
City of Death
Country of Death

Works by Goli Taraghi as author:

TitleTranslatorYearGenrePublisher
A House in HeavenKaveh Basmenji2005Short StorySaqi
A House In the HeavensMultiple People1996Short StoryMazda Publishers
Afsaneh: Short Stories by Iranian WomenKaveh Basmenji2005AnthologySaqi
Afsaneh: Short Stories by Iranian WomenKaveh Basmenji2005AnthologySaqi
Aziz Aqa's Gold FillingMultiple People1991Short StoryMage Publishers
EncounterFaridoun Farrokh2007Short StoryWords Without Borders
Stories from Iran: A Chicago AnthologyUnknown1991AnthologyMage Publishers
Tablet & Pen: Literary Landscapes from the Modern Middle EastMultiple People2011AnthologyW.W. Norton & Company
The First DayAmy Motlagh2018Short StoryWorld Literature Today
The Grand Lady of My SoulSholeh Wolpé2011Short StoryW.W. Norton & Company
The Great Lady of My SoulSoraya Paknazar Sullivan1991Short StoryCenter for Middle Eastern Studies, University of Texas, Austin
The MaidFaridoun Farrokh2014Short StoryThe Feminist Press
The NeighborAzizeh Azodi2006Short StoryWords Without Borders
The Pomegranate Lady and Her SonsMultiple People2006Short StoryWords Without Borders
The Shemiran BusKaveh Basmenji2005Short StorySaqi
Winter SleepFrancine T. Mahak1994NovelMazda Publishers

Goli Taraghi is the author of

16

of the translations in the database.

ADVERTISEMENT