Persian, Translated

A Database of Persian Literature in English Translation

فارسی، به انگلیسی

بانک داده‌ ترجمه‌های انگلیسی از ادبیات فارسی

Log in

ADVERTISEMENT

Sholeh Wolpé

Also Known As
Sholeh Wolpe
First Name
Sholeh
Middle Name
Last Name
Wolpé
Name in Persian
شعله ولپی
First Name in Persian
شعله
Last Name in Persian
ولپی
Year of Birth
1962
Month of Birth
March
Day of Birth
6
City of Birth
Tehran
Country of Birth
Iran
Year of Death
Month of Death
Day of Death
City of Death
Country of Death

Works by Sholeh Wolpé as translator:

TitleAuthorYearGenrePublisher
Blue Swedish for NowruzMultiple People2015AnthologyDracopis Press
The NoticeNaeimeh Doostdar2015Short StoryDracopis Press
Becoming PostmodernAzita Ghahreman2015Short StoryDracopis Press
Please Come inAzita Ghahreman2015Short StoryDracopis Press
These SwedesAzita Ghahreman2015Short StoryDracopis Press
The Golden MooseAzita Ghahreman2015Short StoryDracopis Press
Long Live TranslationAzita Ghahreman2015Short StoryDracopis Press
School for MiceAzita Ghahreman2015Short StoryDracopis Press
The Blind-City ProjectAzita Ghahreman2015Short StoryDracopis Press
Occupied LandNasrin Madani2015Short StoryDracopis Press
I Pity the GardenForough Farrokhzad2004PoetryWords Without Borders
ConnectionForough Farrokhzad2010PoetryWords Without Borders
SinForough Farrokhzad2011PoetryW.W. Norton & Company
WindowForough Farrokhzad2011PoetryW.W. Norton & Company
Wind-Up DollForough Farrokhzad2011PoetryW.W. Norton & Company
Those DaysForough Farrokhzad2011PoetryW.W. Norton & Company
False DawnNader Naderpour2011PoetryW.W. Norton & Company
QomNader Naderpour2011PoetryW.W. Norton & Company
Faraway StarNader Naderpour2011PoetryW.W. Norton & Company
The Grand Lady of My SoulGoli Taraghi2011Short StoryW.W. Norton & Company

Who did Sholeh Wolpé translate?

The number of authors translated by

Sholeh Wolpé:

6

Sholeh Wolpé is the translator of

20

of the translations in the database.

ADVERTISEMENT