Persian, Translated

A Database of Persian Literature in English Translation

فارسی، به انگلیسی

بانک داده‌ ترجمه‌های انگلیسی از ادبیات فارسی

Log in

ADVERTISEMENT

Sadegh Chubak

Also Known As
Sadeq Chubak
Sadiq Chubak
Sadíq Chúbák
First Name
Sadegh
Middle Name
Last Name
Chubak
Name in Persian
First Name in Persian
صادق
Last Name in Persian
چوبک
Year of Birth
1916
Month of Birth
August
Day of Birth
5
City of Birth
Bushehr
Country of Birth
Iran
Year of Death
1998
Month of Death
July
Day of Death
3
City of Death
Berkeley
Country of Death
United States

Works by Sadegh Chubak as author:

TitleTranslatorYearGenrePublisher
Monsieur EliasWilliam L. Hanaway, Jr.1974Short StoryFairleigh Dickdinson University
Stories from Iran: A Chicago AnthologyUnknown1991AnthologyMage Publishers
Stories from Iran: A Chicago AnthologyUnknown1991AnthologyMage Publishers
Tablet & Pen: Literary Landscapes from the Modern Middle EastMultiple People2011AnthologyW.W. Norton & Company
The Baboon Whose Buffoon Was DeadPeter Avery2011Short StoryW.W. Norton & Company
The First Day in the GraveMinoo S. Southgate1980Short StoryThree Continents Press
The GravediggersJohn R. Perry1991Short StoryMage Publishers
The InquestHenry D. G. Law1949Short StoryBrendin Pub Co.
The Patient StoneMohammad Reza Ghanoonparvar1989NovelMazda Publishers
The Wooden HorseJohn R. Perry1991Short StoryMage Publishers
YahyaHenry D. G. Law1949Short StoryBrendin Pub Co.

Who translated Sadegh Chubak?

The number of translators who translated

Sadegh Chubak:

6

Sadegh Chubak is the author of

11

of the translations in the database.

ADVERTISEMENT