Persian, Translated

A Database of Persian Literature in English Translation

فارسی، به انگلیسی

بانک داده‌ ترجمه‌های انگلیسی از ادبیات فارسی

Log in

ADVERTISEMENT

Ahmad Mahmoud

Also Known As
Ahmad E'ta
احمد اعطا
Ahmad Mahmud
First Name
Ahmad
Middle Name
Last Name
E'ta
Name in Persian
First Name in Persian
احمد
Last Name in Persian
اعطا
Year of Birth
1931
Month of Birth
December
Day of Birth
26
City of Birth
Ahvaz
Country of Birth
Iran
Year of Death
2002
Month of Death
October
Day of Death
4
City of Death
Tehran
Country of Death
Iran

Works by Ahmad Mahmoud as author:

TitleTranslatorYearGenrePublisher
Of WearinessMinoo S. Southgate1980Short StoryThree Continents Press
Stories from Iran: A Chicago AnthologyUnknown1991AnthologyMage Publishers
The Little Native BoyJudith M. Wilks1991Short StoryMage Publishers
The NeighborsNastaran Kherad2013NovelCenter for Middle Eastern Studies, University of Texas, Austin

Who translated Ahmad Mahmoud?

The number of translators who translated

Ahmad Mahmoud:

3

Ahmad Mahmoud is the author of

4

of the translations in the database.

ADVERTISEMENT