Persian, Translated

A Database of Persian Literature in English Translation

فارسی، به انگلیسی

بانک داده‌ ترجمه‌های انگلیسی از ادبیات فارسی

Log in

ADVERTISEMENT

Forough Farrokhzad

Also Known As
Forugh Farrokhzad
Forugh Farrukhzad
Forough Farokhzad
First Name
Forough
Middle Name
Last Name
Farrokhzad
Name in Persian
First Name in Persian
فروغ
Last Name in Persian
فرخزاد
Year of Birth
1934
Month of Birth
December
Day of Birth
29
City of Birth
Tehran
Country of Birth
Iran
Year of Death
1967
Month of Death
February
Day of Death
16
City of Death
Tehran
Country of Death
Iran

Works by Forough Farrokhzad as author:

TitleTranslatorYearGenrePublisher
After YouElizabeth T. Gray, Jr.2020PoetryThe Paris Review
After YouMeetra A. Sofia2010PoetryThe Virginia Quarterly Review
Amongst DarknessSogol Sur2018PoetryColumbia Journal
Another BirthJulie Scott Meisami1978PoetryFrederick Ungar
ConnectionSholeh Wolpé2010PoetryWords Without Borders
Earthly VersesJulie Scott Meisami1978PoetryFrederick Ungar
FridayMultiple People1978PoetryFrederick Ungar
God's RevoltGeorge Michael Wickens1978PoetryFrederick Ungar
I Pity the GardenSholeh Wolpé2004PoetryWords Without Borders
O Realm BejewelledMultiple People1978PoetryFrederick Ungar
One WindowThomas M. Ricks1974PoetryFairleigh Dickdinson University
One WindowMeetra A. Sofia2009PoetryWorld Literature Today
SinSholeh Wolpé2011PoetryW.W. Norton & Company
Someone Like No One ElseThomas M. Ricks1974PoetryFairleigh Dickdinson University
Those DaysSholeh Wolpé2011PoetryW.W. Norton & Company
Wind-Up DollSholeh Wolpé2011PoetryW.W. Norton & Company
WindowElizabeth T. Gray, Jr.2020PoetryThe Paris Review
WindowSholeh Wolpé2011PoetryW.W. Norton & Company
WindowArdavan Davaran1978PoetryFrederick Ungar

Forough Farrokhzad is the author of

19

of the translations in the database.

ADVERTISEMENT