Persian, Translated

A Database of Persian Literature in English Translation

فارسی، به انگلیسی

بانک داده‌ ترجمه‌های انگلیسی از ادبیات فارسی

Log in

ADVERTISEMENT

Jalal Al Ahmad

Also Known As
Jalal Al-e Ahmad
Jalal Al-i Ahmad
Jalál Ál Ahmad
First Name
Jalal
Middle Name
Last Name
Al Ahmad
Name in Persian
First Name in Persian
جلال
Last Name in Persian
آل احمد
Year of Birth
1923
Month of Birth
December
Day of Birth
2
City of Birth
Tehran
Country of Birth
Iran
Year of Death
1969
Month of Death
September
Day of Death
9
City of Death
Asalem
Country of Death
Iran

Works by Jalal Al Ahmad as author:

TitleTranslatorYearGenrePublisher
A Principal's First Day at SchoolKarim Emami1982Novel ChapterMazda Publishers
A Stone on a GraveBlake Robert Atwood2008AutobiographyMazda Publishers
An Autobiography of SortsMichael Craig Hillmann1982Short StoryMazda Publishers
By the PenMohammad Reza Ghanoonparvar1988NovelCenter for Middle Eastern Studies, University of Texas, Austin
EpilogueMichael Craig Hillmann1982Novel Chapter and InterviewMazda Publishers
First Day in MeccaMultiple People1982Excerpt from Travel DiaryMazda Publishers
General Characteristics of Contemporary LiteraturePeter Dutz1982LectureMazda Publishers
Iranian Education and the UniversityMichael Craig Hillmann1982Book ChapterMazda Publishers
Iranian Society: An Anthology of WritingsMultiple People1982AnthologyMazda Publishers
My Sister and the SpiderMultiple People1982Short StoryMazda Publishers
Samad and the Folk LegendLeonardo P. Alishan1982EssayMazda Publishers
Seh'tarTerence Odlin1982Short StoryMazda Publishers
Stories from Iran: A Chicago AnthologyUnknown1991AnthologyMage Publishers
The American HusbandJudith M. Wilks1991Short StoryMage Publishers
The China FlowerpotMichael Craig Hillmann1982Short StoryMazda Publishers
The Joyous CelebrationMinoo S. Southgate1980Short StoryThree Continents Press
The Old Man (Nima Yushij) Was Our EyesThomas M. Ricks1982EssayMazda Publishers
The Old Man Was Our EyesThomas M. Ricks1974EssayFairleigh Dickdinson University
The PilgrimageHenry D. G. Law1982Short StoryMazda Publishers
The PilgrimageHenry D. G. Law1949Short StoryBrendin Pub Co.
The SinRaymond Cowart1982Short StoryMazda Publishers
The Tale of the Shepherd VizierMohammad Reza Ghanoonparvar1982Novel PrologueMazda Publishers
The Untimely Breaking of the FastCarter Bryant1982Short StoryMazda Publishers
The Unwanted WomanLeonard Bogle1982Short StoryMazda Publishers

Jalal Al Ahmad is the author of

24

of the translations in the database.

ADVERTISEMENT