Persian, Translated

A Database of Persian Literature in English Translation

فارسی، به انگلیسی

بانک داده‌ ترجمه‌های انگلیسی از ادبیات فارسی

Log in

ADVERTISEMENT

Bozorg Alavi

Also Known As
First Name
Bozorg
Middle Name
Last Name
Alavi
Name in Persian
First Name in Persian
بزرگ
Last Name in Persian
علوی
Year of Birth
1904
Month of Birth
February
Day of Birth
2
City of Birth
Tehran
Country of Birth
Iran
Year of Death
1997
Month of Death
February
Day of Death
18
City of Death
Berlin
Country of Death
Germany

Works by Bozorg Alavi as author:

TitleTranslatorYearGenrePublisher
Her EyesJohn O'Kane1989NovelMultiple Publishers
MirzaJudith M. Wilks1991Short StoryMage Publishers
Stories from Iran: A Chicago AnthologyUnknown1991AnthologyMage Publishers
The Lead SoldierGeorge Michael Wickens1978Short StoryFrederick Ungar
The prison papers of Bozorg Alavi : A Literary OdysseyDonné Raffat1985BiographySyracuse University Press

Who translated Bozorg Alavi?

The number of translators who translated

Bozorg Alavi:

4

Bozorg Alavi is the author of

5

of the translations in the database.

ADVERTISEMENT