Persian, Translated

A Database of Persian Literature in English Translation

فارسی، به انگلیسی

بانک داده‌ ترجمه‌های انگلیسی از ادبیات فارسی

Log in

ADVERTISEMENT

Sadegh Hedayat

Also Known As
Sadeq Hedayat
Sadiq Hidayat
First Name
Sadegh
Middle Name
Last Name
Hedayat
Name in Persian
First Name in Persian
صادق
Last Name in Persian
هدایت
Year of Birth
1903
Month of Birth
February
Day of Birth
17
City of Birth
Tehran
Country of Birth
Iran
Year of Death
1951
Month of Death
April
Day of Death
9
City of Death
Paris
Country of Death
France

Works by Sadegh Hedayat as author:

TitleTranslatorYearGenrePublisher
Abji KhanomErnest Tucker1991Short StoryMage Publishers
Buried AliveBrian Spooner1979Short StoryWestview Press
Cul de SacHenry D. G. Law1949Short StoryBrendin Pub Co.
Dash AkolMultiple People1979Short StoryWestview Press
Daud the HunchbackHenry D. G. Law1949Short StoryBrendin Pub Co.
Davud the HunchbackH. S. G. Darke1979Short StoryWestview Press
Dead EndPrice C. Meade1979Short StoryWestview Press
Haji Agha: Portrait of an Iranian Confidence ManGeorge Michael Wickens1979NovellaCenter for Middle Eastern Studies, University of Texas, Austin
Hajji MoradH. S. G. Darke1979Short StoryWestview Press
LalehBrian Spooner1979Short StoryWestview Press
Sadeq Hedayat: An AnthologyMultiple People1979AnthologyWestview Press
Seeking AbsolutionMinoo S. Southgate1980Short StoryThree Continents Press
Stories from Iran: A Chicago AnthologyUnknown1991AnthologyMage Publishers
Tablet & Pen: Literary Landscapes from the Modern Middle EastMultiple People2011AnthologyW.W. Norton & Company
The Benedictions (Afrinagan)Multiple People1979Short StoryWestview Press
The Blind OwlDesmond P. Costello1957NovelGrove Weidenfeld
The Blind Owl (Excerpt)Desmond P. Costello2011Short StoryW.W. Norton & Company
The Broken MirrorGisèle Kapuscinski1979Short StoryWestview Press
The Doll Behind the CurtainAhmad Karimi Hakkak1979Short StoryWestview Press
The Man Who Killed His PassionsJerome Wright Clinton1974Short StoryFairleigh Dickdinson University
The Mirage or the Shadow IncarnateSiavash Danesh1979Short StoryWestview Press
The PilgrimageMultiple People1979Short StoryWestview Press
The Search for MercyBrian Spooner1979Short StoryWestview Press
The SpinsterSiavash Danesh1979Short StoryWestview Press
The Stray DogMultiple People1978Short StoryFrederick Ungar
The Stray DogBrian Spooner1979Short StoryWestview Press
The WhirlpoolBrian Spooner1979Short StoryWestview Press
The Woman Who Lost Her ManMultiple People1979Short StoryWestview Press
Three Drops of BloodBrian Spooner1979Short StoryWestview Press

Sadegh Hedayat is the author of

29

of the translations in the database.

ADVERTISEMENT